Website Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

The Company is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your Personal Data.

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your Personal Data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.hydegroup.com  (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use Personal Data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for new alerts, submitting a Curriculum Vitae and signing up for job alerts. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.  

 

1.  Definitions and Interpretation.

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“We/Us/Our”
means Hyde Group Holdings a limited company registered in England under company number 03946707, including its subsidiaries whose registered addressee’s are 185 Stamford House, Stamford Street, Stalybridge, Cheshire, SK15 1QZ.

“Personal Data / Personal Information”
means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means Personal Data that you give to Us via Our Site.

“Cookie”
means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Section 11, below;

 

2.  Information About Us.

2.1  Our Site is owned by Hyde Group Holdings, contact information can be found in Section 1. 

2.2  All Our subsidiary companies abide by this Privacy Policy.

2.3  Our Group Data Protection Manager can be contacted by clearly marking any correspondence with “FAO Group Data Protection Manager” via email at dataprotection@hydegroup.com, or by post at Head Office, Hyde Group Holdings Ltd, 185 Stamford House, Stamford Street, Stalybridge, Cheshire, SK15 1QZ.  

 

3.  Data Protection Principles.

We will comply with data protection law. This means that the Personal Information We hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that We have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes We have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes We have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

 

4.  The Kind Of Information We Hold About You. 

4.1  Personal data, or Personal Information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

4.2  Depending upon your use of Our Site, the details which you provide about yourself will be collected by us when you register to use the site when you submit such information voluntarily directly by filing in an online form and where cookies may be used when you browse.

4.3  We will collect, store, and use the following categories of Personal Information about you:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • Business/Company Name/Address;
  • Job Title
  • Demographic information such as post code,
  • Country;
  • Other information that might be submitted on a Curriculum Vitae.
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

 

5.  How We Will Use Information About You?  

The below is subject section 7.1.1.

5.1  All Personal Data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Law. For more details on Security see Section 6, below.

5.2  Our use of your Personal Data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your Personal Data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

5.2.1  Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;

5.2.2  Recruitment of positions within Our subsidiary companies;

5.2.3  Replying to emails from you;

5.2.4  Supplying you with emails that you have opted into you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by follow the unsubscribe instructions on the website;

5.2.5  Market research;

5.2.6  Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

5.2.7  Our use of your Personal Data will not be subjected to any automated decision making and profiling processes that have a legal effect;

5.3  We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under Data Protection Law.

5.4  Third parties whose content may appear on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in Section 11. Please refer to section 11 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

5.5  You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your Personal Data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

5.6  We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes We collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, We consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which We process your personal data and whether We can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

5.7  In some circumstances We may anonymise your Personal Information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case We may use such information without further notice to you.

5.8  Personal Data is disposed of carefully using secure methods.

5.9  If You do not want Us to use your Personal Data in this way, please refer to Section 15. 

 

6.  How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

6.1  We only keep your Personal Data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in Section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

6.2  Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

6.3  Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

6.3.1  Personal Information stored by Us is kept in a secure environment within electronic and manual systems.

6.3.2  We limit access to your Personal Information to those employees and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality and Data Protection Law.

6.3.3  Should you provide Us with Personal Data via the Internet, be aware that data communication via this method cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  While We will endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to protect such Personal Data, be aware that We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any Personal Data provided by these means and it is provided to us at your own risk. Once received, We have several security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your Personal Data in order to prevent unauthorised access.  If, despite Our security provisions, Personal Data is unintentionally disclosed, We shall use all reasonable endeavours to limit and remedy the disclosure but, to the extent permitted by law, We accept no liability for unintentional disclosure of Personal Data.

6.3.4  We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where We are legally required to do so.

 

7.  Do We Share Your Data?

7.1  The below is subject to Section 7.1.1.

7.1.1  In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your Personal Data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

7.1.2  We may share your data with other subsidiary companies for recruitment and marketing purposes. 

7.1.3  We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

7.1.4  We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other subsidiary companies within the group.

7.1.5  We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

7.1.6  We may transfer your Personal Data outside the EU.

7.1.7  If We do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your Personal Information.

7.2  Why might you share my Personal Data with third parties?

We will share your Personal Information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary or where We have another legitimate interest in doing so.

7.3  Which third-party service providers process my Personal Data?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: Website hosting, analytics, builders and marketing platforms. 

7.4  How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Data in line with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7.5  When might you share my Personal Data with other entities in the group?

We will share your Personal Data with other entities in our group as part of our regular reporting activities on company performance, in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise, for system maintenance support and hosting of data.

7.6  What about other third parties?

We may share your Personal Data with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. In this situation We will, so far as possible, share anonymised data with the other parties before the transaction completes. Once the transaction is completed, We will share your Personal Data with the other parties if and to the extent required under the terms of the transaction.

7.7  Transferring information outside the EU

We may transfer the Personal Information you voluntary provide.  

Personal Data in the European Union is protected by data protection laws but other countries do not necessarily protect your Personal Data in the same way.

The countries to which We may transfer your data to are required to provide an adequate level of protection for your Personal Data.

Our website and some of our applications or services or parts of them may also be hosted in the United States or otherwise outside of the EEA (which means all the EU countries plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) (“EEA”) and this means that We may transfer any information which is submitted by you through Our site or the application or service outside the EEA to the United States or to other territories outside of the EEA. When you provide information to Our site, this may be stored on servers which are hosted in the United States.

We may use service providers based outside of the EEA to help us provide Our site and services to you (for example, marketing platforms  and analytical services). This means that We may transfer your information to service providers outside the EEA for the purpose of providing our services to you.

By using our website, products or services or by interacting with us in the ways described in this Privacy Notice, you consent to the transfer of your information outside the EEA in the circumstances set out in this Privacy Notice. If you do not want your information to be transferred outside the EEA you should not use Our site.

If you require further information about the above you request it from the contact details in Section 15.  

 

8.  Change of purpose.

8.1  We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which We collected it, unless We reasonably consider that We need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

8.2  Please note that We may process your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. Refer to Section 7.1.1.

 

9.  How Can You Control Your Data?

9.1  When you submit Personal Data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links on the website.

 

10.  Your Right to Withhold Information

10.1  You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

10.2  You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see Section 11.

 

11.  Our Use of Cookies

11.1  What are cookies?

To make Our site work properly, We may place small data files called cookies on your device. A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

11.2  How do We use cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us.

In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Third Parties; Square Space and Google Analytics which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site.  The third party organisations that place cookies have their own strict privacy policies available on their websites.

A number of our pages use cookies to remember information for analytics and to remember your preferences. For example, if you have dismissed a pop-up (so you will not be asked again). Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

11.3  How to control cookies?

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up at the top of the website requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed.

11.4  We use the following different types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies
These are cookies which are needed for our Site and services to function properly, for example, these cookies allow you to access secure areas of our Site.

Performance cookies and analytics technologies
These cookies collect information about how visitors and users use our Site and services, for instance which functionality visitors use most often, and if they get error messages from areas of the websites, applications or services. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor or user. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
We only use these cookies to improve how our website and services work.

IP Address and traffic data
We keep may a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by our servers, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, device information, the website that you visited before ours and the website you visit after leaving our site. We also may collect some site service statistics such as access rates, page hits and page views. We are not able to identify any individual from traffic data or site statistics.

Find out more about the individual cookies and analytics technologies that We use.

Type: Google Analytics

Function: Google Analytics uses "cookies", to help the website analyse how users use the websites, applications or services. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the websites, applications or services (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the websites, applications or services compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or within the application, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using our websites, applications or services you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

To find out more, see “How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps”, (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, or any other URL Google may provide from time to time).

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Type: Square Space

Function: Squarespace Analytics is our reporting platform that gives us insight into how our Site is performing. With Analytics, We get a picture of visitors and their behaviour through visual reports on statistics like page views, conversion, sales, referrers, and popular content.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the websites, applications or services (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Square Space on servers in the United States.

You can view Square Space privacy statements here which contain details of any cookies and analytics that are used within its platform and services: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/ and https://www.squarespace.com/cookie-policy/

If you require further information about you request it from the contact details in Section 15. 

 

12.  Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure, and Restriction. 

12.1  Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the Personal Information We hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes during your working relationship with us.

12.2  Your rights in connection with Personal Information Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your Personal Information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Information We hold about you and to check that We are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the Personal Information that We hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information We hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your Personal Information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your Personal Information where We are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where We are processing your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your Personal Information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of Personal Information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your Personal Information to another party.

12.3  If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your Personal Information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that We transfer a copy of your Personal Information to another party, please see the contact details in Section 15.

12.4  No fee usually required.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, We may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, We may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

12.5  What We may need from you.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that Personal Information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

 

13.  Users Under 18

If you are under 18, please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian's consent beforehand whenever you provide Personal Information to the website. Users without such consent are not allowed to provide us with Personal Information.

 

14.  Right To Withdraw Consent. 

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your Personal Information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please see the contact details in Section 15. Once We have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, We will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless We have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

15.  Data Protection Contact.  

We have appointed a Group Data Protection Manager to oversee compliance with this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how We handle your Personal Information, please contact the DPM. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at dataprotection@hydegroup.com, or by post at 185 Stamford House, Stamford Street, Stalybridge, Cheshire, SK15 1QZ.  Please ensure that your query is clearly marked with “FAO Group Data Protection Manager”, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under Section 4, above).

 

16.  Changes To This Privacy Policy.   

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the changes. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.